Privacy Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Dear Valued Visitors,

PELABURAN HARTANAH BERHAD or any of its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies (“PHB”) respect your privacy. Pursuant to the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”), PHB provides this Personal Data Protection Policy (“this Privacy Policy”) to explain and help you understand how PHB collects and processes your personal information in accordance with the Act. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Data”, “Sensitive Personal Data” and “Processing” shall have the same meaning as assigned to it by the Act.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of PHB. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, PHB takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.



PERSONAL DATA

DESCRIPTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data means any information (in any format, electronic or paper) that relates directly or indirectly to you to the extent that you are identified or identifiable from that information which is collected or provided to PHB for the purposes stated in Paragraph 2 below. Your personal information may include your name, NRIC or passport number, contact details, residential and business address, your occupation, your designation in your company, CCTV images, security recordings, or thumbprints.

SOURCE OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PHB collects your personal data directly from you via completion of enquiry, application or registration forms through various channels including emails, teleconversation, online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. PHB may also collect your personal data indirectly from third parties including your employer, agents, or legal representatives. Your personal data may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website.

NON-EXCESSIVE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PHB will ensure that the personal information collected from you is adequate and not excessing for the purposes stated in Paragraph 2 below.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Personal information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided unless it is stated otherwise by PHB. In the event that you elect not to supply the obligatory information or certain categories of data, please note that such failure will adversely affect the processing of your request or provide you with relevant services.

If you are an agent, vendor, supplier or service provider, provision of your Personal Data is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data may cause PHB to be unable to engage you to provide services or products or issue payments to you for products or services provided.



PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

PHB collects and processes your personal data as required or permitted by law and to give effect to business and commercial transaction purposes including the following:

(a) responding to questions, comments and feedback;

(b) internal review of the number of visitors to our website;

(c) processing of requested services;

(d) communication of our future services and events;

(e) data backup, archiving and retention;

(f) risk management and audit functions; or

(g) such other purposes as may be related.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL PURPOSES

PHB may also process your Personal Data for marketing and promotional purposes including the following:

(a) to send newsletters, updates, promotional materials, festive greetings from PHB, its sponsors or advertisers; or

(b) to notify and invite you to events or activities organized by PHB, its sponsors or advertisers;

by way of mail, telephone call, short message service (SMS) and/or by email. If you do not consent to PHB processing your Personal Data for these purposes, you may notify PHB via the contact details stated in Paragraph 5.1 below.



DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For the purposes stated in Paragraph 2 above, by using secured channels, PHB may share and disclose your personal data to the following relevant entities (located within or outside Malaysia) including the following:

(a) entities within PHB (including its related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, and associated companies);

Your personal data will be held securely and access to your Personal Data is only restricted to designated staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements

(b) third parties appointed by PHB to provide services to PHB or on its behalf (including service providers, auditors, lawyers, company secretary, consultants, contractors, and professional advisors);

(c) business partners or affiliates; and

(d) relevant governmental and statutory authorities, local council, industry regulators and law enforcement agencies such as the local police.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your Personal Data outside of Malaysia and in such event (if required), the transfer of data does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and the information remains subject to existing confidentiality obligations.

WEBSITE

LINKING

Our website may be linked to other sites which may be provided for your convenience and information and which are not maintained by PHB.

Those sites may have their own privacy statement in place and PHB is not responsible for the content of those sites.

The inclusion of any link to such sites does not imply endorsement by PHB of the sites. All other trade marks are the property of the respective trade mark owners.

COOKIES

A cookie is a piece of data stored in the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. When you view our website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a cookie to recognize your computer automatically next time you visit our website.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our website. Once the users close their browser, the cookie simply terminated. For instance, by setting a cookie on our website, the user would not have to log in password more than once, thereby saving time while on our website. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our website. The only drawback to this is that he user will be limited in some areas of our website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests or our users to enhance the experience on our website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, or to receive a warning before cookie is stored.



ACCESS, CORRECTION AND COMPLAINTS

You may make enquiries or complaints or request for access to or update or amend any of your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data at any time hereafter, by submitting such request to us at info@phb.com.my or writing to the address and details provided below:



Pelaburan Hartanah Berhad (732816-U)
Level 9, Block D, Dataran PHB, Saujana Resort, Section U2, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan
Tel : + 603 7711 3000
Fax : + 603 7711 3030
Attn : Personal Data Protection Officer
Email:info@phb.com.my

We will make every endeavour to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for attending to and complying with any request made pursuant to this paragraph. We may also refuse to comply with your request for access to update or amend any of your Personal Data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and the reason for such refusal.



CHILDREN AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

As a parent or legal guardian, PHB seeks your cooperation to not allow the minor (individuals under 18 years of age) under your care to submit Personal Data to PHB. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to PHB, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to take responsibility for his or her actions.

In the event that you have provided Personal Data relating to other individuals (such as your referees, spouse, family members, agents), you represent and warrant that you are authorised to provide their Personal Data to PHB and you have obtained their consent for the processing of their Personal Data.



EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

PHB shall not be liable for any alleged violation, breach or non-compliance with any precept of privacy or the protection of Personal Data in the following cases:

(a) The website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control;

(b) An act of nature or event outside our control, resulting in the malfunction or damage or destruction in any equipment or machinery used to secure, store, or process Personal Data;

(c) The Personal Data is readily available or able to be found in the public domain; or

(d) Despite our best efforts, there is unauthorized access, modification, alteration, misuse, tampering, or abuse of Personal Data caused by the malicious or fraudulent or criminal acts or conduct of third party not being under our control or direction.



MISCELLANEOUS

This Privacy Policy will be governed and be interpreted pursuant to the laws of Malaysia. If any part of this Privacy Policy is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. PHB may revise this Privacy Policy at any time in order to keep this Privacy Policy current and up to date. If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will replace this Privacy Policy with an updated version and such changes will be effective starting from the date that we published the revised Privacy Policy on our website.